Messner Shelf of Biographies
Published by Julian Messner, Inc.
369 Total Books

The editors of Julian Messner, Inc. found that there was a great desire among librarians, parents, teachers, and intelligent readers for really authoritative biographies of characters of interest for this generation. The subject of each title in the Shelf has been carefully chosen to meet this need for modern narrative biographies. All of the books are by well-known authors who have had a special interest in and an enthusiasm for the particular character which has inspired them to recreate his life and meaning.

All the books are well illustrated, printed in legible type, well bound, and with colorful jackets. More titles are in preparation and will be added to the Shelf of Biographies in accordance with its exacting standards.

Most of these titles have indexes, glossaries, opus lists, chronologies, maps and bibliographies. All have been carefully checked by experts in historical background, etc., in order to insure strict accuracy in fact and implication.

From the dust jacket of Road to Alaska: The Story of the Alaska Military Highway

This series is officially called "The Julian Messner Shelf of Biographies". However, because most of us refer to them as "Messner Biographies" we have shortened the official name to "Messner Shelf of Biographies".

Many of the titles in this series were reprinted by Kingston House as well as The Junior Literary Guild.

Note: We did not include any of the biographies of sports heroes in our list, specifically those written by Milton J. Shapiro and Gene Schoor. This decision was made after doing some research into these titles, and reading this article.

Spines with dust jacket
Spines without dust jacket
Cover with dust jacket
Cover without dust jacket
Kingston reprints with dust jacket
Kingston reprints without dust jacket
Example page

Cover Title Author Publication date
"Blood and Guts": The True Story of General George S. Patton, U.S.A. John Devaney 1983
Abe Lincoln's Other Mother: The Story of Sarah Bush Lincoln Abe Lincoln's Other Mother: The Story of Sarah Bush Lincoln Bernadine Bailey 1941
Abraham Lincoln Abraham Lincoln Jeannette Covert Nolan 1953
Aces, Heroes, and Daredevils of the Air Aces, Heroes, and Daredevils of the Air LeRoy Hayman 1980
Admiral Byrd of Antarctica Admiral Byrd of Antarctica Michael Gladych 1960
Adventures with Reptiles: The Story of Ross Allen Adventures with Reptiles: The Story of Ross Allen C.J. Hylander 1951
The Adventurous Life of Winston Churchill The Adventurous Life of Winston Churchill Geoffrey Bocca 1958
African Firebrand: Kenyatta of Kenya African Firebrand: Kenyatta of Kenya Jules Archer 1969
Alaska's Railroad Builder: Mike Heney Alaska's Railroad Builder: Mike Heney Edward A Herron 1960
Albert A. Michelson: America's First Nobel Prize Physicist Albert A. Michelson: America's First Nobel Prize Physicist John H. Wilson, Jr. 1958
Albert Einstein Albert Einstein Elma Ehrlich Levinger 1949
Alexander Hamilton: Man of Action Alexander Hamilton: Man of Action Johan J Smertenko 1941
The Amazing Alexander Hamilton The Amazing Alexander Hamilton Arthur Orrmont 1964
Amelia Earhart: Heroine of the Skies Amelia Earhart: Heroine of the Skies Shannon Garst 1947
America's First Cowgirl: Lucille Mulhall America's First Cowgirl: Lucille Mulhall Beth Day 1957
America's First Trained Nurse: Linda Richards America's First Trained Nurse: Linda Richards Rachel Baker 1959
America's First Woman Astronomer: Maria Mitchell America's First Woman Astronomer: Maria Mitchell Joanna Baker Merlen, Rachel Baker 1960
America's First Woman Chemist: Ellen Richards America's First Woman Chemist: Ellen Richards Esther M. Douty 1961
Andrew Carnegie Andrew Carnegie Alvin F Harlow 1953
Andrew Jackson Andrew Jackson Jeannette Covert Nolan 1961
Angel of Appalachia: Martha Berry Angel of Appalachia: Martha Berry Elisabeth P. Myers 1968
Angel of Mercy: The Story of Dorothea Lynde Dix Angel of Mercy: The Story of Dorothea Lynde Dix Rachel Baker 1955
Angry Abolitionist: William Lloyd Garrison Angry Abolitionist: William Lloyd Garrison Jules Archer 1969
Annie Oakley Annie Oakley Shannon Garst 1958
Antonin Dvorak: Composer from Bohemia Antonin Dvorak: Composer from Bohemia Claire Lee Purdy 1950
Back to the Smoky Sea Back to the Smoky Sea Nutchuk , Alden R. Hatch 1946
Bat Masterson Bat Masterson Dale White 1960
Battlefield President: Dwight D. Eisenhower Battlefield President: Dwight D. Eisenhower Jules Archer 1967
Behind the Silken Curtain: The Story of Townsend Harris Behind the Silken Curtain: The Story of Townsend Harris I.E. (Israel E.) Levine 1961
Belle Boyd: Secret Agent Belle Boyd: Secret Agent Jeannette Covert Nolan 1967
Benedict Arnold: Traitor to his Country Benedict Arnold: Traitor to his Country Jeannette Covert Nolan 1956
Benjamin Bonneville: Soldier-Explorer Benjamin Bonneville: Soldier-Explorer Helen Markley Miller 1957
Big Foot Wallace of the Texas Rangers Big Foot Wallace of the Texas Rangers Shannon Garst 1951
Big Game Hunter: Carl Akeley Big Game Hunter: Carl Akeley Felix Sutton 1960
Bill Williams: Mountain Man Bill Williams: Mountain Man Enid Johnson 1952
Black Hawk Black Hawk Arthur J. Beckhard 1968
Black Patriot and Martyr: Toussaint of Haiti Black Patriot and Martyr: Toussaint of Haiti Ann Griffiths 1970
Black Women of Valor Black Women of Valor Olive Woolley Burt 1974
Booker T. Washington: Educator of Hand, Head and Heart Booker T. Washington: Educator of Hand, Head and Heart Shirley Graham 1955
Bret Harte of the Old West Bret Harte of the Old West Alvin F Harlow 1943
Brigham Young Brigham Young Olive Woolley Burt 1956
Broken-Hand Fitzpatrick: Greatest of Mountain Men Broken-Hand Fitzpatrick: Greatest of Mountain Men Shannon Garst 1941
Brotherhood of Pirates Brotherhood of Pirates Judith Schoder 1979
Buffalo Bill Buffalo Bill Shannon Garst 1948
Cameras and Courage: Margaret Bourke-White Cameras and Courage: Margaret Bourke-White Iris Noble 1973
Cancer, Cocaine & Courage: The Story of Dr. William Halstead Cancer, Cocaine & Courage: The Story of Dr. William Halstead William D. Crane, Arthur J. Beckhard 1960
Captain Thomas Fenlon: Master Mariner Captain Thomas Fenlon: Master Mariner Garland Roark 1958
Carlota: American Empress Carlota: American Empress Nancy Barnes 1943
Chaim Weizmann: Builder of a Nation Chaim Weizmann: Builder of a Nation Rachel Baker 1950
Champion of Liberty: Henry Knox Champion of Liberty: Henry Knox Justin F Denzel 1969
Champion of World Peace: Dag Hammarskjold Champion of World Peace: Dag Hammarskjold I.E. (Israel E.) Levine 1963
Charlemagne Charlemagne Manuel Komroff 1964
Chief Joseph of the Nez Perces Chief Joseph of the Nez Perces Shannon Garst 1952
Civil War Nurse: Mary Ann Bickerdyke Civil War Nurse: Mary Ann Bickerdyke Adèle De Leeuw 1973
Clarence Darrow: Defense Attorney Clarence Darrow: Defense Attorney Iris Noble 1962
Cochise: Great Apache Chief Cochise: Great Apache Chief Enid Johnson 1953
Colossus of Europe: Metternich Colossus of Europe: Metternich Jules Archer 1970
Commander of the Flying Tigers: Claire Lee Chennault Commander of the Flying Tigers: Claire Lee Chennault Joe Archibald 1966
Conqueror of Mount McKinley: Hudson Stuck Conqueror of Mount McKinley: Hudson Stuck Edward A Herron 1964
Conqueror of Smallpox: Dr. Edward Jenner Conqueror of Smallpox: Dr. Edward Jenner I.E. (Israel E.) Levine 1960
Contemporary Women Scientists of America Contemporary Women Scientists of America Iris Noble 1979
Copernicus Copernicus Henry Thomas 1960
The Courage of Dr. Lister The Courage of Dr. Lister Iris Noble 1960
Cowboy Artist: Charles M. Russell Cowboy Artist: Charles M. Russell Shannon Garst 1961
Curtain Going Up: The Story of Katharine Cornell Curtain Going Up: The Story of Katharine Cornell Gladys Malvern 1943
Custer: Fighter of the Plains Custer: Fighter of the Plains Shannon Garst 1944
Dancing Star: The Story of Anna Pavlova Dancing Star: The Story of Anna Pavlova Gladys Malvern 1942
Daring Sea Warrior: Franklin Buchanan Daring Sea Warrior: Franklin Buchanan George Fielding Eliot 1962
David Farragut: Sea Fighter David Farragut: Sea Fighter Maria Mudra 1953
Defender of Human Rights: Carl Schurz Defender of Human Rights: Carl Schurz James P. Terzian 1965
Defender of the Constitution: Andrew Johnson Defender of the Constitution: Andrew Johnson Margaret Green 1962
Dick Wootton: Trail Blazer of Raton Pass Dick Wootton: Trail Blazer of Raton Pass Shannon Garst 1956
Dimond of Alaska: Adventurer in the Far North Dimond of Alaska: Adventurer in the Far North Edward A Herron 1957
The Discoverer of Insulin: Dr. Frederick G. Banting The Discoverer of Insulin: Dr. Frederick G. Banting I.E. (Israel E.) Levine 1959
The Discoverer of Oxygen: Joseph Priestley The Discoverer of Oxygen: Joseph Priestley William D. Crane 1962
Discoverer of X-Rays: Wilhelm Conrad Rontgen Discoverer of X-Rays: Wilhelm Conrad Rontgen Arnulf K Esterer 1968
Disraeli Disraeli Manuel Komroff 1966
The Doctor Who Dared: William Osler The Doctor Who Dared: William Osler Iris Noble 1959
The Doctor Who Saved Babies: Ignaz Philipp Semmelweis The Doctor Who Saved Babies: Ignaz Philipp Semmelweis Josephine Rich 1961
Dolley Madison Dolley Madison Jeannette Covert Nolan 1958
Dr. George Washington Carver: Scientist Dr. George Washington Carver: Scientist Shirley Graham, George Dewey Lipscomb 1944
Dr. Morton: Pioneer in the Use of Ether Dr. Morton: Pioneer in the Use of Ether Rachel Baker 1946
Dynamite Johnny O'Brien: Alaska's Sea Captain Dynamite Johnny O'Brien: Alaska's Sea Captain Edward A Herron 1962
Eagle of the Philippines: President Manuel Quezon Eagle of the Philippines: President Manuel Quezon Elinor Goettel 1970
Edith Cavell: Heroic Nurse Edith Cavell: Heroic Nurse Juliette Elkon 1956
Edna St. Vincent Millay: America's Best-Loved Poet Edna St. Vincent Millay: America's Best-Loved Poet Toby Shafter 1957
Egypt's Queen: Cleopatra Egypt's Queen: Cleopatra Iris Noble 1963
Electrical Genius: Nikola Tesla Electrical Genius: Nikola Tesla Arthur J. Beckhard 1959
Electronics Pioneer: Lee De Forest Electronics Pioneer: Lee De Forest I.E. (Israel E.) Levine 1964
Eloquent Crusader: Ernestine Rose Eloquent Crusader: Ernestine Rose Yuri Suhl 1970
Emmeline and Her Daughters: The Pankhurst Suffragettes Emmeline and Her Daughters: The Pankhurst Suffragettes Iris Noble 1971
Empire Builder: Sam Brannan Empire Builder: Sam Brannan Jan Young, Bob Young 1967
Empress of All Russia: Catherine the Great Empress of All Russia: Catherine the Great Iris Noble 1966
Ernest Thompson Seton: Naturalist Ernest Thompson Seton: Naturalist Warren Garst, Shannon Garst 1959
Escape!: The Life of Harry Houdini Escape!: The Life of Harry Houdini Florence Meiman White 1979
Explorer of Sound: Michael Pupin Explorer of Sound: Michael Pupin Dorothy Markey 1963
Explorer with a Dream: John Ledyard Explorer with a Dream: John Ledyard S.G. Mantel 1969
Famous Young Rebels Famous Young Rebels Jules Archer 1973
Fast-Draw Tilghman Fast-Draw Tilghman Dale White 1959
Father Cyclone Father Cyclone Daisy Amoury 1958
Father Junipero Serra Father Junipero Serra Ivy Bolton 1965
Father of Supersonic Flight: Theodor von Karman Father of Supersonic Flight: Theodor von Karman D.S. Halacy, Jr. 1967
Father of the Constitution: James Madison Father of the Constitution: James Madison Elizabeth Robards Moseley, Katharine E. Wilkie 1963
Fearless Adventurer: Sir Richard Burton Fearless Adventurer: Sir Richard Burton Arthur Orrmont 1969
Fighter Against Slavery: Jehudi Ashmun Fighter Against Slavery: Jehudi Ashmun Arthur Orrmont 1968
Fighter for Independence: Jawaharal Nehru Fighter for Independence: Jawaharal Nehru Alfred Apsler 1964
Fighting Journalist: Horace Greeley Fighting Journalist: Horace Greeley Jules Archer 1966
First Lady of the Theatre: Sarah Siddons First Lady of the Theatre: Sarah Siddons Molly Costain Haycraft 1958
First Scientist of Alaska: William Healey Dall First Scientist of Alaska: William Healey Dall Edward A Herron 1961
The First Texas Ranger: Jack Hays The First Texas Ranger: Jack Hays Curtis Bishop 1959
First Woman Ambulance Surgeon: Emily Barringer First Woman Ambulance Surgeon: Emily Barringer Iris Noble 1962
The First Woman Doctor: The Story of Elizabeth Blackwell, M.D. The First Woman Doctor: The Story of Elizabeth Blackwell, M.D. Rachel Baker 1944
First Woman Editor: Sarah J. Hale First Woman Editor: Sarah J. Hale Olive Woolley Burt 1960
First Woman in Congress: Jeannette Rankin First Woman in Congress: Jeannette Rankin Florence Meiman White 1980
Florence Nightingale Florence Nightingale Jeannette Covert Nolan 1946
Fossil Feud: The Rivalry of the First American Dinosaur Hunters Fossil Feud: The Rivalry of the First American Dinosaur Hunters Thom Holmes 1998
Francis Marion: Swamp Fox of the Revolution Francis Marion: Swamp Fox of the Revolution Beryl Williams Epstein, Samuel Epstein 1956
Franklin D. Roosevelt: Man of Destiny Franklin D. Roosevelt: Man of Destiny David Elliott Weingast 1952
Frederick Law Olmstead: Park Designer Frederick Law Olmstead: Park Designer Iris Noble 1974
Freedom Fighter: Casimir Pulaski Freedom Fighter: Casimir Pulaski David J. Abodaher 1969
Front Lines and Headlines: The Story of Richard Harding Davis Front Lines and Headlines: The Story of Richard Harding Davis Lewis S. Miner 1959
Front-Line General: Douglas MacArthur Front-Line General: Douglas MacArthur Jules Archer 1963
Frontier Hero: Simon Kenton Frontier Hero: Simon Kenton Shannon Garst 1963
Frontier Nurse: Mary Breckinridge Frontier Nurse: Mary Breckinridge Elizabeth Robards Moseley, Katharine E. Wilkie 1969
Frontier Scientist: Clarence King Frontier Scientist: Clarence King Jan Young, Bob Young 1968
Galileo: First Observer of Marvelous Things Galileo: First Observer of Marvelous Things Elma Ehrlich Levinger 1952
The Gay Poet: The Story of Eugene Field The Gay Poet: The Story of Eugene Field Jeannette Covert Nolan 1940
Gene Rhodes: Cowboy Gene Rhodes: Cowboy B.F. Day 1955
Genius With a Scalpel: Harvey Cushing Genius With a Scalpel: Harvey Cushing Justin F Denzel 1971
George Patton: General in Spurs George Patton: General in Spurs Alden R. Hatch 1963
George Rogers Clark: Soldier and Hero George Rogers Clark: Soldier and Hero Jeannette Covert Nolan 1954
Geraldine Ferraro: The Woman Who Changed American Politics Geraldine Ferraro: The Woman Who Changed American Politics Don Lawson 1985
Giant of the Atom: Ernest Rutherford Giant of the Atom: Ernest Rutherford Robin McKown 1962
Gifford Pinchot: The Man Who Saved the Forests Gifford Pinchot: The Man Who Saved the Forests Dale White 1957
Gilbert and Sullivan: Masters of Mirth and Melody Gilbert and Sullivan: Masters of Mirth and Melody Claire Lee Purdy 1946
Girl Soldier and Spy: Sarah Emma Edmundson Girl Soldier and Spy: Sarah Emma Edmundson Mary Hoehling 1959
Glenn Curtiss: Pioneer of Naval Aviation Glenn Curtiss: Pioneer of Naval Aviation Alden R. Hatch 1942
Goethals and the Panama Canal Goethals and the Panama Canal Howard Fast 1942
Great American Nurses Great American Nurses David R. Collins 1971
The Great Houdini: Magician Extraordinary The Great Houdini: Magician Extraordinary Beryl Williams Epstein, Samuel Epstein 1960
Great Lady of the Theater: Sarah Bernhardt Great Lady of the Theater: Sarah Bernhardt Iris Noble 1960
Great White Eagle: The Story of Dr. John McLoughlin Great White Eagle: The Story of Dr. John McLoughlin Enid Johnson 1954
Hawaii's Queen: Liliuokalani Hawaii's Queen: Liliuokalani Adrienne Stone 1947
Haym Salomon: Son of Liberty Haym Salomon: Son of Liberty Howard Fast 1941
He Freed the Minds of Men: Rene Descartes He Freed the Minds of Men: Rene Descartes Edwin P. (Edwin Palmer) Hoyt 1969
He Heard America Sing: The Story of Stephen Foster He Heard America Sing: The Story of Stephen Foster Claire Lee Purdy 1940
The Healing Heart: The Story of Ora Ruggles, Pioneer in Occupational Therapy The Healing Heart: The Story of Ora Ruggles, Pioneer in Occupational Therapy Ora Ruggles, John Carlova 1961
Henry Bergh: Founder of the A.S.P.C.A Henry Bergh: Founder of the A.S.P.C.A Alvin F Harlow 1957
Henry Ford Henry Ford Cy Caldwell 1957
Hero of Modern Turkey: Atatürk Hero of Modern Turkey: Atatürk Deanne Fons Heller 1972
Heroes of Annapolis Heroes of Annapolis Alden R. Hatch 1944
Heroes of Texas Heroes of Texas Edward Allen 1970
The Honor of Balboa The Honor of Balboa Iris Noble 1970
Ice Pilot: Bob Bartlett Ice Pilot: Bob Bartlett Paul Sarnoff 1966
In Search of Peace: The Story of Four Americans Who Won the Nobel Peace Prize In Search of Peace: The Story of Four Americans Who Won the Nobel Peace Prize Roberta Strauss Feuerlicht 1970
Incredible Man of Science: Irving Langmuir Incredible Man of Science: Irving Langmuir Virginia Veeder Westervelt 1968
The Indestructible Commodore Matthew Perry The Indestructible Commodore Matthew Perry Arthur Orrmont 1962
Indian Chiefs of the West Indian Chiefs of the West Felix Sutton 1970
Industrial Genius: Samuel Slater Industrial Genius: Samuel Slater Lewis S. Miner 1968
Inventive Wizard: George Westinghouse Inventive Wizard: George Westinghouse I.E. (Israel E.) Levine 1962
Inventors in Industry Inventors in Industry Ruby Lorraine Radford 1969
Iron Chancellor: Otto von Bismarck Iron Chancellor: Otto von Bismarck Alfred Apsler 1968
Isaac Newton Isaac Newton Harry Sootin 1955
Israel's Golda Meir: Pioneer to Prime Minister Israel's Golda Meir: Pioneer to Prime Minister Iris Noble 1972
Ivan the Terrible Ivan the Terrible Alfred Apsler 1971
J. Robert Oppenheimer and the Atomic Story J. Robert Oppenheimer and the Atomic Story J. Alvin Kugelmass 1958
Jack London: Magnet for Adventure Jack London: Magnet for Adventure Shannon Garst 1944
James Bowie and His Famous Knife James Bowie and His Famous Knife Shannon Garst 1955
James Fenimore Cooper James Fenimore Cooper Isabel Proudfit 1946
James Whitcomb Riley: Hoosier Poet James Whitcomb Riley: Hoosier Poet Jeannette Covert Nolan 1941
Jean Baptiste Pointe deSable: Founder of Chicago Jean Baptiste Pointe deSable: Founder of Chicago Shirley Graham 1953
Jean Henri Dunant: Founder of the International Red Cross Jean Henri Dunant: Founder of the International Red Cross Josephine Rich 1956
Jedediah Smith: Fur Trapper of the Old West Jedediah Smith: Fur Trapper of the Old West Olive Woolley Burt 1951
Jim Beckwourth: Crow Chief Jim Beckwourth: Crow Chief Olive Woolley Burt 1957
The Jimmy Carter Story The Jimmy Carter Story Margaret Poynter 1978
Joe Meek: Man of the West Joe Meek: Man of the West Shannon Garst 1954
Joel Chandler Harris (Uncle Remus): Plantation Story Teller Joel Chandler Harris (Uncle Remus): Plantation Story Teller Alvin F Harlow 1941
John Brown John Brown Jeannette Covert Nolan 1950
John Charles Fremont: Trail Marker of the Old West John Charles Fremont: Trail Marker of the Old West Olive Woolley Burt 1955
John Eliot: The Man who Loved the Indians John Eliot: The Man who Loved the Indians Carleton Beals 1957
John Muir: Father of Our National Parks John Muir: Father of Our National Parks Charles Norman 1957
John Sevier: Son of Tennessee John Sevier: Son of Tennessee Katharine E. Wilkie 1958
John Wesley Powell: Geologist Explorer John Wesley Powell: Geologist Explorer Dale White 1958
Joseph Brant: Chief of the Six Nations Joseph Brant: Chief of the Six Nations Clifford Lindsey Alderman 1958
Joseph Pulitzer: Front Page Pioneer Joseph Pulitzer: Front Page Pioneer Iris Noble 1957
Julius Caesar Julius Caesar Manuel Komroff 1955
Julius K. Nyerere: Teacher of Africa Julius K. Nyerere: Teacher of Africa Shirley Graham 1975
Justice Sandra Day O'Conner Justice Sandra Day O'Conner Judith Bentley 1983
King of the Hawaiian Islands: Kamehameha I King of the Hawaiian Islands: Kamehameha I Lewis S. Miner 1963
The King's Astronomer: William Herschel The King's Astronomer: William Herschel Deborah Crawford 1968
Kit Carson: Trailblazer and Scout Kit Carson: Trailblazer and Scout Shannon Garst 1942
Labor's Advocate: Eugene V. Debs Labor's Advocate: Eugene V. Debs Iris Noble 1966
LaSalle and the Grand Enterprise LaSalle and the Grand Enterprise Jeannette Covert Nolan 1951
The Legend of Daniel Williams The Legend of Daniel Williams Peter Freuchen 1956
Lenin: The Man Who Made a Revolution Lenin: The Man Who Made a Revolution I.E. (Israel E.) Levine 1969
Leonardo da Vinci: Who Followed the Sinking Star Leonardo da Vinci: Who Followed the Sinking Star Elma Ehrlich Levinger 1954
Lillian Wald: Angel of Henry Street Lillian Wald: Angel of Henry Street Beryl Williams Epstein 1948
The Little Giant: Stephen A. Douglas The Little Giant: Stephen A. Douglas Jeannette Covert Nolan 1964
The Little Giant: The Story of Stephen A. Douglas and Abraham Lincoln The Little Giant: The Story of Stephen A. Douglas and Abraham Lincoln Jeannette Covert Nolan 1942
The Little Professor of Piney Woods: The Story of Professor Laurence Jones The Little Professor of Piney Woods: The Story of Professor Laurence Jones Beth Day 1955
Lone Star Leader: Sam Houston Lone Star Leader: Sam Houston Curtis Bishop 1961
Lord Baden-Powell of the Boy Scouts Lord Baden-Powell of the Boy Scouts Howard Fast 1941
Louis Braille: Windows for the Blind Louis Braille: Windows for the Blind J. Alvin Kugelmass 1951
Louis Pasteur Louis Pasteur Laura N. Wood 1948
Luther Burbank: Plant Magician Luther Burbank: Plant Magician John Y Beaty 1943
Madam Secretary: Frances Perkins Madam Secretary: Frances Perkins Elisabeth P. Myers 1968
Mahatma Gandhi Mahatma Gandhi Harold Faber, Doris Faber 1986
Mahmud's Story: The Journal of a Palestinian Refugee Mahmud's Story: The Journal of a Palestinian Refugee Iris Noble 1976
Man Against the Elements: Adolphus W. Greely Man Against the Elements: Adolphus W. Greely Irving Werstein 1960
Man of Courage: The Story of Dr. Edward L. Trudeau Man of Courage: The Story of Dr. Edward L. Trudeau Kathryn E. Harrod 1960
Man of Steel: Joseph Stalin Man of Steel: Joseph Stalin Jules Archer 1967
The Man Who Dropped from the Sky The Man Who Dropped from the Sky Kevin Shyne 1982
The Man Who Transformed the World: James Watt The Man Who Transformed the World: James Watt William D. Crane 1963
The Man Who Wouldn't Give Up: Henry Clay The Man Who Wouldn't Give Up: Henry Clay Katharine E. Wilkie 1961
Man With a Microscope: Elie Metchnikoff Man With a Microscope: Elie Metchnikoff Elaine Bassler Mardus 1968
The Many Worlds of Herbert Hoover The Many Worlds of Herbert Hoover James P. Terzian 1966
Marco Polo Marco Polo Manuel Komroff 1952
Marconi: Pioneer of Radio Marconi: Pioneer of Radio Douglas Coe
Marie Antoinette Marie Antoinette Odette Komroff, Manuel Komroff 1970
Marshall Without a Gun: Tom Smith Marshall Without a Gun: Tom Smith Irving Werstein 1959
Martin Luther King Jr Martin Luther King Jr Harold Faber, Doris Faber 1986
Mary Mapes Dodge of St. Nicholas Mary Mapes Dodge of St. Nicholas Alice Barrett Howard 1943
Master Bridge Builders: The Story of the Roeblings Master Bridge Builders: The Story of the Roeblings Kathryn E. Harrod 1962
Master Detective: Allan Pinkerton Master Detective: Allan Pinkerton Arthur Orrmont 1965
Master Surgeon: John Hunter Master Surgeon: John Hunter Iris Noble 1971
The Mayos: Pioneers in Medicine The Mayos: Pioneers in Medicine Adolph Regli 1942
Mendeleyev and His Periodic Table Mendeleyev and His Periodic Table Robin McKown 1965
Michael Faraday: From Errand Boy to Master Physicist Michael Faraday: From Errand Boy to Master Physicist Harry Sootin 1954
Million-Miler: The Story of an Air Pilot Million-Miler: The Story of an Air Pilot John R. (Robert) Tunis 1942
Miracle Man of Printing: Ottmar Mergenthaler Miracle Man of Printing: Ottmar Mergenthaler I.E. (Israel E.) Levine 1963
Mr. Lincoln's Master Spy: Lafayette Baker Mr. Lincoln's Master Spy: Lafayette Baker Arthur Orrmont 1966
Napoleon Napoleon Manuel Komroff 1954
Nazi Hunter: Simon Wiesenthal Nazi Hunter: Simon Wiesenthal Iris Noble 1979
Negroes in the Early West Negroes in the Early West Olive Woolley Burt 1969
Nellie Bly: First Woman Reporter Nellie Bly: First Woman Reporter Iris Noble 1956
Noah Webster: Father of the Dictionary Noah Webster: Father of the Dictionary Isabel Proudfit 1942
Nurse Around the World: Alice Fitzgerald Nurse Around the World: Alice Fitzgerald Iris Noble 1964
O. Henry: The Story of William Sydney Porter O. Henry: The Story of William Sydney Porter Jeannette Covert Nolan 1943
Old Rough and Ready: Zachary Taylor Old Rough and Ready: Zachary Taylor Jan Young, Bob Young 1970
Oliver Cromwell Oliver Cromwell I.E. (Israel E.) Levine 1966
Osceola and the Seminole Wars Osceola and the Seminole Wars Clifford Lindsey Alderman 1973
Painter of the Wild West: Frederic Remington Painter of the Wild West: Frederic Remington Robin McKown 1959
Patriot Doctor: The Story of Benjamin Rush Patriot Doctor: The Story of Benjamin Rush Esther M. Douty 1959
Patriotic Rebel: John C. Calhoun Patriotic Rebel: John C. Calhoun William D. Crane 1971
Paul Revere: The Man Behind the Legend Paul Revere: The Man Behind the Legend Margaret Green 1964
Paul Robeson: Citizen of the World Paul Robeson: Citizen of the World Shirley Graham 1946
Peter Stuyvesant Peter Stuyvesant Rupert Sargent Holland 1953
Peter the Great Peter the Great Joan Joseph 1968
Physician to the Children: Dr. Bela Schick Physician to the Children: Dr. Bela Schick Iris Noble 1963
Physician to the World: Esther Pohl Lovejoy Physician to the World: Esther Pohl Lovejoy Olive Woolley Burt 1973
Pioneer in Blood Plasma: Dr. Charles Richard Drew Pioneer in Blood Plasma: Dr. Charles Richard Drew Robert Lichello 1968
Pioneer Oceanographer: Alexander Agassiz Pioneer Oceanographer: Alexander Agassiz Beryl Williams Epstein, Samuel Epstein 1963
Pioneer Surgeon: Dr. Ephraim McDowell Pioneer Surgeon: Dr. Ephraim McDowell Josephine Rich 1959
Plant Detective: David Douglas Plant Detective: David Douglas Jan Young, Bob Young 1961
Plant Explorer: David Fairchild Plant Explorer: David Fairchild Beryl Williams Epstein, Samuel Epstein 1963
President from Missouri: Harry S. Truman President from Missouri: Harry S. Truman Ralph G Martin 1965
President of the Confederacy: Jefferson Davis President of the Confederacy: Jefferson Davis Margaret Green 1963
The Presidents in American History The Presidents in American History Charles A. (Austin) Beard 1935
Printer's Devil to Publisher: Adolph S. Ochs of the New York Times Printer's Devil to Publisher: Adolph S. Ochs of the New York Times Doris Faber 1963
Prophet of Revolution: Karl Marx Prophet of Revolution: Karl Marx Alfred Apsler 1967
Prophet of the Atomic Age: Leo Szilard Prophet of the Atomic Age: Leo Szilard Louise A. Esterer, Arnulf K Esterer 1972
Prophet with Honor: Dr. William Henry Welch Prophet with Honor: Dr. William Henry Welch William D. Crane 1966
Queen of Publishers' Row: Mrs. Frank Leslie Queen of Publishers' Row: Mrs. Frank Leslie Madeleine B. Stern 1965
Queen Victoria Queen Victoria Molly Costain Haycraft 1956
Radical of the Revolution: Samuel Adams Radical of the Revolution: Samuel Adams Margaret Green 1971
Ralph J. Bunche: Fighter for Peace Ralph J. Bunche: Fighter for Peace J. Alvin Kugelmass 1952
Raymond L. Ditmars: His Exciting Career with Reptiles, Animals and Insects Raymond L. Ditmars: His Exciting Career with Reptiles, Animals and Insects Laura N. Wood 1944
The Real Sherlock Holmes: Arthur Conan Doyle The Real Sherlock Holmes: Arthur Conan Doyle Mary Hoehling 1965
Rebel on Two Continents: Thomas Meagher Rebel on Two Continents: Thomas Meagher David J. Abodaher 1970
Red Rebel: Tito of Yugoslavia Red Rebel: Tito of Yugoslavia Jules Archer 1967
Reluctant Warrior: Ulysses S. Grant Reluctant Warrior: Ulysses S. Grant Jan Young, Bob Young 1971
Restoration Carnival: Catherine of Braganza at the Court of Charles II Restoration Carnival: Catherine of Braganza at the Court of Charles II Maurice Bethell Jones 1937
Richard Nixon: A Political Life Richard Nixon: A Political Life Richard M Pious 1991
The Ringlings: Wizards of the Circus The Ringlings: Wizards of the Circus Alvin F Harlow 1951
Rivals in Parliament: William Pitt and Charles Fox Rivals in Parliament: William Pitt and Charles Fox Iris Noble 1970
River Boy: The Story of Mark Twain River Boy: The Story of Mark Twain Isabel Proudfit 1940
Roald Amundsen: A Saga of the Polar Seas Roald Amundsen: A Saga of the Polar Seas J. Alvin Kugelmass 1955
Robert E. Lee Robert E. Lee Guy Emery 1951
The Rocket Pioneers: On the Road to Space The Rocket Pioneers: On the Road to Space Beryl Williams Epstein, Samuel Epstein 1955
Roy Rogers: King of the Cowboys Roy Rogers: King of the Cowboys Frank Rasky 1955
Rubber's Goodyear: The Story of a Man's Perseverance Rubber's Goodyear: The Story of a Man's Perseverance Adolph Regli 1941
Rudyard Kipling: Son of Empire Rudyard Kipling: Son of Empire Nella Braddy 1941
The Scandalous Mrs. Blackford The Scandalous Mrs. Blackford Harnett T. Kane 1951
Science Explorer: Roy Chapman Andrews Science Explorer: Roy Chapman Andrews Jules Archer 1963
Scotty Allan: King of the Dog-Team Drivers Scotty Allan: King of the Dog-Team Drivers Shannon Garst 1946
Seven Faces West Seven Faces West Jan Young, Bob Young 1969
Shapers of Africa Shapers of Africa Alberta L. Saletan, Florence T. Polatnick 1969
She Lived for Science: Irene Joliot-Curie She Lived for Science: Irene Joliot-Curie Robin McKown 1961
She Was There: Stories of Pioneering Women Journalists She Was There: Stories of Pioneering Women Journalists Jean E Collins 1980
The Sherlock Holmes of Medicine: Dr. Joseph Goldberger The Sherlock Holmes of Medicine: Dr. Joseph Goldberger Dian Dincin Buchman 1969
Sigmund Freud Sigmund Freud Rachel Baker 1952
Simon Bolivar: The George Washington of South America Simon Bolivar: The George Washington of South America Jan Young, Bob Young 1968
Sitting Bull: Champion of his People Sitting Bull: Champion of his People Shannon Garst 1946
So Much in a Lifetime: The Story of Dr. Isabel Barrows So Much in a Lifetime: The Story of Dr. Isabel Barrows Madeleine B. Stern 1964
Sojourner Truth: Slave, Abolitionist, Fighter for Women's Rights Sojourner Truth: Slave, Abolitionist, Fighter for Women's Rights Aletha Jane Lindstrom 1980
Soldier of the Andes: Jose de San Martin Soldier of the Andes: Jose de San Martin Paul Rink 1971
Soldier, Statesman and Defendant: Aaron Burr Soldier, Statesman and Defendant: Aaron Burr Jeannette Covert Nolan 1972
Son of the Smoky Sea Son of the Smoky Sea Nutchuk , Alden R. Hatch 1941
Song of the North: The Story of Edvard Grieg Song of the North: The Story of Edvard Grieg Claire Lee Purdy 1941
Song Without Words: The Story of Felix Mendelsohn Song Without Words: The Story of Felix Mendelsohn John Erskine 1941
Sons of Liberty Sons of Liberty Felix Sutton 1969
South African Statesman: Jan Christiaan Smuts South African Statesman: Jan Christiaan Smuts Joan Joseph 1969
South America's Yankee Genius: Henry Meiggs South America's Yankee Genius: Henry Meiggs Elisabeth P. Myers 1969
Spain's Golden Queen Isabella Spain's Golden Queen Isabella Iris Noble 1969
The Speedmakers: Great Race Drivers The Speedmakers: Great Race Drivers David J. Abodaher 1979
Spokesman for the Free World: Adlai E. Stevenson Spokesman for the Free World: Adlai E. Stevenson I.E. (Israel E.) Levine 1967
Spy for the Confederacy: Rose O'Neal Greenhow Spy for the Confederacy: Rose O'Neal Greenhow Jeannette Covert Nolan 1960
Stormy Victory: The Story of Tchaikovsky Stormy Victory: The Story of Tchaikovsky Claire Lee Purdy 1942
The Story of Clara Barton of the Red Cross The Story of Clara Barton of the Red Cross Jeannette Covert Nolan 1949
The Story of Phillis Wheatley: Poetess of the American Revolution The Story of Phillis Wheatley: Poetess of the American Revolution Shirley Graham 1949
Strikes, Bombs & Bullets: Big Bill Haywood and the IWW Strikes, Bombs & Bullets: Big Bill Haywood and the IWW Jules Archer 1972
The Sublime Shepherdess: The Life of Saint Bernadette of Lourdes The Sublime Shepherdess: The Life of Saint Bernadette of Lourdes Frances Parkinson Keyes 1940
The Sun King: Louis XIV of France The Sun King: Louis XIV of France Alfred Apsler 1965
Sun Yat-Sen: China's Great Champion Sun Yat-Sen: China's Great Champion Louise A. Esterer, Arnulf K Esterer 1970
Susan B. Anthony Susan B. Anthony Iris Noble 1975
Susan B. Anthony: Champion of Women's Rights Susan B. Anthony: Champion of Women's Rights Florence Horn Bryan 1947
Sylvanus Thayer of West Point Sylvanus Thayer of West Point George Fielding Eliot 1959
The Talking Wire: The Story of Alexander Graham Bell The Talking Wire: The Story of Alexander Graham Bell O.J. Stevenson 1947
Talleyrand Talleyrand Manuel Komroff 1965
Teacher of the Blind: Samuel Gridley Howe Teacher of the Blind: Samuel Gridley Howe Elizabeth Robards Moseley, Katharine E. Wilkie 1965
Tecumseh: Destiny's Warrior Tecumseh: Destiny's Warrior David C Cooke 1959
Thaddeus Lowe: America's One-Man Air Corps Thaddeus Lowe: America's One-Man Air Corps Mary Hoehling 1958
Theodore Roosevelt: Strenuous American Theodore Roosevelt: Strenuous American Alvin F Harlow 1943
There Was Once a Slave: The Heroic Story of Frederick Douglass There Was Once a Slave: The Heroic Story of Frederick Douglass Shirley Graham 1947
Therese: Saint of a Little Way Therese: Saint of a Little Way Frances Parkinson Keyes 1937
This Man Ribbentrop: His Life and Times This Man Ribbentrop: His Life and Times Dr. Paul Schwarz 1943
Thomas Alva Edison: Builder of Civilization Thomas Alva Edison: Builder of Civilization H. Gordon Garbedian 1947
Thomas Jefferson Thomas Jefferson Manuel Komroff 1961
Three Conquistadors: Cortés, Coronado, Pizarro Three Conquistadors: Cortés, Coronado, Pizarro Shannon Garst 1947
To Heaven on Horseback: The Romantic Story of Narcissa Whitman To Heaven on Horseback: The Romantic Story of Narcissa Whitman Paul Cranston 1952
To Ride the Wind: A Biography of Glenn L. Martin To Ride the Wind: A Biography of Glenn L. Martin Henry Still 1964
The Treasure Hunter: The Story of Robert Louis Stevenson The Treasure Hunter: The Story of Robert Louis Stevenson Isabel Proudfit 1939
The Triumph of Discovery: Women Scientists Who Won the Nobel Prize The Triumph of Discovery: Women Scientists Who Won the Nobel Prize Joan Dash 1991
Trotsky: World Revolutionary Trotsky: World Revolutionary Jules Archer 1973
Tutankhamun and the Mysteries of Ancient Egypt Tutankhamun and the Mysteries of Ancient Egypt Ron Knapp 1979
Twentieth Century Caesar: Benito Mussolini Twentieth Century Caesar: Benito Mussolini Jules Archer 1964
Valiant Minstrel: The Story of Sir Harry Lauder Valiant Minstrel: The Story of Sir Harry Lauder Gladys Malvern 1943
The Valiant Virginian: Stonewall Jackson The Valiant Virginian: Stonewall Jackson Felix Sutton 1962
Victor Herbert: American Music-Master Victor Herbert: American Music-Master Claire Lee Purdy 1944
Vive de Gaulle: The Story of Charles de Gaulle Vive de Gaulle: The Story of Charles de Gaulle Alfred Apsler 1973
The Voice of the People: William Jennings Bryan The Voice of the People: William Jennings Bryan Alice Kosner 1970
Walt Whitman: Builder for America Walt Whitman: Builder for America Babette Deutsch 1941
Walter Reed: Doctor in Uniform Walter Reed: Doctor in Uniform Laura N. Wood 1943
Wanted! Frank & Jesse James: The Real Story Wanted! Frank & Jesse James: The Real Story Pat O'Brien, Margaret Edith (Weis) Baldwin 1981
War Correspondent: The Story of Quentin Reynolds War Correspondent: The Story of Quentin Reynolds F.E. (Ferdinand Edsted) Rechnitzer 1943
Warrior on Two Continents: Thaddeus Kosciuszko Warrior on Two Continents: Thaddeus Kosciuszko David J. Abodaher 1968
Wild Bill Hickok Wild Bill Hickok Warren Garst, Shannon Garst 1952
Will Rogers: Immortal Cowboy Will Rogers: Immortal Cowboy Shannon Garst 1950
William Bent and His Adobe Empire William Bent and His Adobe Empire Shannon Garst 1957
William Crawford Gorgas: Tropic Fever Fighter William Crawford Gorgas: Tropic Fever Fighter Beryl Williams Epstein, Samuel Epstein 1953
William Shakespeare William Shakespeare Iris Noble 1961
Winged Moccasins: The Story of Sacajawea Winged Moccasins: The Story of Sacajawea Frances Joyce Farnsworth 1954
Wings Over Alaska: The Story of Carl Ben Eielson Wings Over Alaska: The Story of Carl Ben Eielson Edward A Herron 1959
Woman Doctor of the West: Bethenia Owens-Adair Woman Doctor of the West: Bethenia Owens-Adair Helen Markley Miller 1960
Women Astronauts: Aboard the Shuttle Women Astronauts: Aboard the Shuttle Mary Virginia Fox 1987
Women Behind Men of Medicine Women Behind Men of Medicine Josephine Rich 1967
Women in Congress Women in Congress Essie E Lee 1979
Women Who Ruled: Cleopatra to Elizabeth II Women Who Ruled: Cleopatra to Elizabeth II Robert A Liston 1978
World Citizen: Woodrow Wilson World Citizen: Woodrow Wilson Jules Archer 1967
The World was His Laboratory: The Story of Dr. Willis R. Whitney The World was His Laboratory: The Story of Dr. Willis R. Whitney Virginia Veeder Westervelt 1964
Wyatt Earp: Gunfighting Marshall Wyatt Earp: Gunfighting Marshall E. Ned Johnson 1956
Yankee in the White House: John Quincy Adams Yankee in the White House: John Quincy Adams Mary Hoehling 1966
Yankee Spy: Elizabeth Van Lew Yankee Spy: Elizabeth Van Lew Jeannette Covert Nolan 1970
Yankee Thunder: The Legendary Life of Davy Crockett Yankee Thunder: The Legendary Life of Davy Crockett Irwin Shapiro 1944
Young Franklin Roosevelt Young Franklin Roosevelt Rita Halle Kleeman 1947
Young Ike Young Ike Alden R. Hatch 1953
Young Man in the White House: John Fitzgerald Kennedy Young Man in the White House: John Fitzgerald Kennedy I.E. (Israel E.) Levine 1969
Your Most Humble Servant: Benjamin Banneker Your Most Humble Servant: Benjamin Banneker Shirley Graham 1949
No Cover Image Available Zambia's President: Kenneth Kaunda Alberta L. Saletan, Florence T. Polatnick 1972